Supplier recognition awards

You are here

Supplier Recognition Awards

Oyu Tolgoi Procurement hosts Supplier Recognition Awards for Mongolian registered companies and contractors. These coveted awards motivate a joint effort across our supply chain and recognise excellence in local supplier performance.

Please see the list of winners in the table below for the corresponding years.

Category

Winning suppliers

BEST SUPPLIER GRAND PRIX:

HASU MEGAWATT LLC

BEST SUPPLIER SAFETY PERFORMANCE:

BAMBAI SECURITY LLC

BEST SUPPLIER EMERGING:

KHANGURD LLC

BEST SUPPLIER KHANBOGD:

UGUUMUR GAVILUUD LLC

BEST SUPPLIER SOUTHGOBI NEW SUPPLIER:

BUYANT GALBA LLC

BEST SUPPLIER SOUTHGOBI:

GOVIIN ANIR LLC

BEST SUPPLIER SKILL TRANSFER:

MAJOR DRILLING MONGOLIA LLC

BEST SUPPLIER SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY:

MEKHLOPAT LLC

BEST SUPPLIER SUPPLY CHAIN IMPROVEMENT:

SLS BEARINGS ХХК

Category

Winning supplier

GrandPrix:

Eznis Airways LLC

Best Supplier (Large business):

Geomandal LLC

Best supplier (Medium business):

Global Acetylene LLC

Best supplier (Small business):

Orem Trade LLC

Best supplier (Umnugobi):

Setgeshgui Khoich LLC

Best supplier (Khanbogd):

Argal Khet LLC

Best supplier for employment:

CIS LLC

Best supplier for Local Content Optimisation:

Transwest Mongolia LLC

Best supplier for HSE performance:

Energy International LLC

Category

Winning supplier

Supplier excellence award - Dalanzadgad:

Otgontsetseg Barkhas

Supplier excellence award for commitment to social and community development:

Khanbogd Altan Nutag NGO

National supplier excellence award - small enterprise:

Baumut Haus LLC

National supplier excellence - medium enterprise:

Air Trans LLC

National supplier excellence - large enterprise:

Tanan Impex LLC

Regional supplier excellence award - Gobi region:

Ingen Tagsh LLC

Supplier excellence award - Khanbogd:

Demchig Ur Hiits LLC

Supplier excellence award for supply chain management:

MCPL LLC

Supplier excellence award for delivery performance:

Good Quality LLC

Supplier excellence award for commitment to environmental management and performance:

Michid Khaliun LLC

Supplier excellence award for commitment to innovation and technology:

Institute of Archeology, Mongolian Academy of Science

Supplier excellence award in commitment to recruitment and ongoing employment of Mongolian national staff:

CIS LLC

Supplier excellence award for commitment to employee training and development:

Redpath Mongolia LLC

Supplier excellence award for commitment to Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET):

Transwest Mongolia LLC

Best new supplier:

Energy International LLC

Supplier excellence award in commitment to health and safety:

Hasu Megawatt LLC

Supplier excellence award in health and safety improvement programme:

Aquaterra East Asia LLC

Supplier excellence award in new employment creation:

Barilga Corporation LLC

Supplier excellence award for local content enablement and optimisation:

Maxam Explosives LLC

Grand prix - 2011 Best supplier:

Petrovis LLC

Category

Winning supplier

Best developing supplier - Khanbogd

Ulziit Munkh Ovoo LLC – Uniform maker

Best developing supplier – Umnugobi:

Dayanbaigal LLC - Construction

Best small enterprise supplier:

Nomgon gol LLC - Industrial products, electrical cables and consumables

Best medium enterprise supplier:

Batseer LLC - Automotive and maintenance parts

Best regional supplier:

Erdenet carpet factory - Carpet maker

Best large enterprise supplier – Ulaanbaatar:

MCS Electronics LLC - IT equipment

Best supplier of off-site services:

Geomandal LLC - Camp and Ger producer

Strongest improvement in safety culture:

Barilga corporation - Construction

Strongest commitment to employee training:

Mongolian-Korean Technical College - training partner of Wagner Asia Mongolia LLC

Best social contribution:

Dary Solntsa and Tsogt Orshikhui LLC – Uniform maker

Most innovative supplier:

RUC Mongolia LLC - Raise bore

Best on schedule delivery:

IZMon LLC - Architects

Best consultancy:

Agriteam LLC - Agricultural consultancy

Grand prix - 2010 Best supplier:

Ulziit Munkh Ovoo LLC – Uniform maker

Category

Winning supplier

Best supplier - Khanbogd

Mr.Tumendelger T

Best supplier – Dalanzadgad:

Nomka LLC

Best small enterprise supplier - Ulaanbaatar:

Uvur Gol LLC

Best medium enterprise supplier - Ulaanbaatar:

Good Quality LLC

Best large enterprise supplier - Ulaanbaatar:

Hit LLC

Best employer of Mongolian staff:

CIS Mongolia LLC

Best construction contractor:

Hasu Megawatt LLC

Best supplier of offsite services:

Arvis Systems LLC

Best supplier of goods:

Petrovis LLC

Longest serving supplier:

Geomandal LLC

Best safety focus/culture supplier:

Major Drilling LLC

Best trainer of employees:

Redpath Mongolia LLC

Best supplier in social and environmental contribution:

Women's Association of Mongolia

Best supplier in consultancy:

School of Mining

Best improved supplier:

Bambai Security

Grand Prix - 2009 Best supplier:

Petrovis LLC